Welcome to the Northeast Chapter

Check out our upcoming events on the calendar below. You can also find our events on the FRLA Facebook page. #FRLANEFL

Our Chapter focuses on many programs to protect, educate and promote our members. Take a look at a few below.

Chapter Events

Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Northeast

List of Events

December 6 | 8:00 am - 1:00 pm
January 19, 2022
August 17, 2022 - August 18, 2022
+ Export Events
This download works with Google Calendar, Apple iCal, Outlook and other compatible apps.

Chapter Director(s)

Nicole Chapman
904-574-2259
Email the Director

Chapter Leadership

2022 CHAPTER OFFICERS


President
Jeff Schofield, Blue Orchid Thai Cuisine

VP Lodging
Thayer Kern, The Lodge & Club

VP Restaurant
Marcos Jovel, Salt Life Restaurants

Treasurer
Tom Jankowski, Fairfield St. Augustine

Secretary
Kimberly Walton, HRS Americas

 

2022 FRLA State Board of Directors


Chapter President
Jeff Schofield, Blue Orchid Thai Cuisine

Olivia Hoblit, Innisfree Hotel

Fabien Gnemmi, The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island

Nicholas Anagnostou, Courtyard/Springhill Suite by Marriott Amelia Island

Wen Raiti, The House of Leaf & Bean

CHAPTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Alfredo Garcia, Sight & Sound Productions
Ben Williams, DPS
Bill David, Gate Hospitality
Bill Knight, Terminix
Bobby Koopman, Heartland
Daniel Adams, EcoLab
Daniel DeLeon, Grumpy’s Restaurant
David Horn, Premium Parking
David Mason, Courtyard Mayo Clinic
David Mariotti, One Ocean Resort
Dennis Chan, Blue Bamboo
Don Samora, The Beachcomber Restaurant
Fabien Gnemmi, The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island
Gary Wheeler, Constangy Brooks & Smith LLC
Greg Delks, Firehouse Subs
Janet Ellis, Erwin Insurance
Jeff Schofield, Blue Orchid Thai Cuisine
Jitan Kuverji, Comfort Suites Baymeadows
Joe Canto, Utilities Rates Analysis

CHAPTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS


John Browning, Angel’s Dining Car
John Follmer, Sysco Jacksonville
Kate Strickland, Wander Media Company
Kelly Harris, Village Bread Cafe
Kim Evans, AON Hospitality Group
Kimberly Walton, HRS Americas
Lisa Eveson, Pinnacle
Marcos Jovel, Salt Life Fernandina Beach
Martin Bekkedal, Legacy Restaurant Group
Nicholas Anagnostou, Courtyard/Springhill Suite by Marriott Amelia Island
Olivia Hoblit, Innisfree Hotels
Rick Cadena, Courtyard Orange Park
Rick Gaucher, Kerry Food Service
Sarah Marie Johnston, CuliVino Hospitality Management + Consulting
Scott Wellington, Aloft Tapestry Park
Scott Overton, Hampton Inn St. Aug
Shannon Dearin, Courtyard St. Aug
Tammie Sweat, E.H. Thompson
Thayer Kern, The Lodge & Club
Tom Jankowski, Fairfield St. Augustine
Wen Raiti, House of Leaf & Bean

Honorary EX-OFFICIO


Amelia Island Convention & Visitors Bureau- Amy Boek
Clay County Board of County Commissioners, Kimberly Morgan
Florida State College-Jacksonville, Kasey Anderson
Florida’s First Coast of Golf, Jenna Craven
HabiJax ReStore, Rod Borom
Jacksonville Aviation Authority, Barbara Halverstadt
St. Augustine, Ponte Vedra & The Beaches Visitors & Convention Bureau, Richard Goldman
Visit Jacksonville, Michael Corrigan
Women’s Food Alliance, Leigh Cort